We are closed from July 19 till August 4th

Legal page

Privacy

Fixaflex NV respects your privacy and we make every effort to ensure the reliability, security and integrity of the data we collect.

Your data is securely stored in a non-publicly accessible database.

Your data is sent encrypted (using SSL or a secure server) over the Internet so that it cannot be used by other people.

Next, you will find an overview and the necessary information regarding the processing and protection of the data you have provided, as well as your rights with regard to the protection of the individual within the GDPR and this in a transparent, concise and understandable form.

PROCESSING MANAGER

Eva Dorhetso
Kasteelstraat 15
8980 GELUVELD-ZONNEBEKE
BELGIUM
info@fixaflex.com
+32 (0)57 40 93 40

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

At Fixaflex NV only information is kept that is obtained from the customer and is used to carry out the question / order.

By opting in you as a customer give permission for your data to be kept for future contacts.

RIGHT OF INSPECTION

You can request your data at any time, along with the information where it is kept and why.

This information is provided to you free of charge in electronic format within one month of the request.

At Fixaflex the following data are kept:

Invoicing data
Company name
VAT number
Name customer
Email
Address


RIGHT OF CORRECTION

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected at any time.

RIGHT TO BE REMOVED

In a number of specific cases, you as a customer whose data is kept, can ask to be "forgotten".

This means that all your information will be deleted from the Fixaflex NV data files.

A removal can be requested in the following cases:

  •     The personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  •     The person concerned withdraws their consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  •     In case of direct marketing, profiling, as well as cases where personal data were processed to fulfill a task of general interest, public authority or to protect the legitimate interests of the controller/third party.
  •     The personal data was processed unlawfully.
  •     It must be according to a legal obligation.
  •     It concerns personal data collected from a child under the age of 13.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION

As a customer, you can restrict the processing of your personal data and therefore your personal data can still be kept but its use is limited. When you have requested a processing restriction, Fixaflex NV may only store your data. This means that no other transactions can take place with your data anymore.

When can you request a processing restriction on your data?

The GDPR speaks of 4 cases:

You dispute the accuracy of your data. In this case, the processing of your data can be restricted for the time the data controller needs to verify the accuracy;
Although the processing is unlawful, you do not want your data to be deleted and instead demand a limited use of your data;
The data controller no longer needs your data but you still need it yourself to establish, exercise or defend your rights in a court of law;
You have objected to the processing. In this case, the data processing can be restricted pending the answer to the question of whether the legitimate grounds of the data controller outweigh your own.

If Fixaflex NV would lift your restriction - after obtaining a processing restriction - it will inform you of this.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

As a customer, you have the right to have your own personal data kept by Fixaflex NV transferred to another processor. The data will be transferred free of charge within a period of one month in a structured common and electronically readable form.

Note: this is only possible for data that you as a customer have provided based on consent or agreement.

RIGHT OF OBJECTION

As a customer, you have the right to object to the processing of your data based on serious and legitimate grounds (unless provided by law or when necessary for the performance of the contract). At Exsited, no data is collected for the purpose of direct marketing and/or profiling.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

As a customer, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects for you or otherwise significantly affects you, except when:

  •     The decision making is necessary to conclude or perform a contract
  •     Is legally permissible
  •     Based on explicit consent

DUTY TO REPORT DATA LEAKAGE

If a data leak were to occur at Exsited and could pose a significant risk to your rights and freedoms, you will be notified.

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any adjustments and/or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement.

QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

If you have any questions about the use of your data or the security of this website, please contact us via the contact form of this website or via info@fixaflex.com.